Who is Spencer Davis?

Birthdate: 11.29.1998
Hometown: Dawsonville, GA
Nickname: The Show

Following in his father’s footsteps, Spencer Davis began racing in October of 2005 at the young age of 6. It was clear from the start that he had the talent and ability to reach any level in motorsports. Quickly collecting victories on the local level, Davis began to travel all across the country to participate in national events and compete against the best competition in the country.

Davis’ success continued and he was soon recognized as the one to beat at any level of competition. Since first strapping on the helmet in 2005. Davis has collected over 536 victories and 51 championships from all across the U.S. Combined with the support of his father, Scott, Spencer has his sights set on advancing in the world of motorsports.

Fresh off a year of competition in the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East and five NASCAR Gander Outdoors Truck Series races with Kyle Busch Motorsports, Davis will compete for a championship K&N East effort in 2019 with Rette Jones Racing aboard the No. 30 Ford Fusion.

Fast Facts about Spencer

Hobbies outside of racing: Working on racecars and graphic design
What is the one thing you can’t live without? The smell of Sunoco 110, racing and my family
What is your biggest pet peeve? Finishing second, bad teamwork
What is one of the things you would put on your “bucket” list? To run the Daytona ROLEX 24 Hour Race, the Chili Bowl, the’ World 100, and compete in the TQ midget indoor races
Favorite memory: Winning our first Pro Late Model race win in the family-owned 29 race at Gresham Motorsports Park with our family there to see the race.
Favorite quote | saying: ”If you wanna make friends go to summer camp” – Ted Christopher
Favorite food: Martinsville Hot Dog
Favorite professional sports: If it doesn’t involve four wheels, it isn’t worth watching
Favorite sports team: Rette Jones Racing
Favorite mentor | race car driver: Ted Christopher
Favorite music genre and group or artist: Classic Rock